Month: July 2008

Paparazzi

found this kool sun shade thingy for the car. the PAPARAZZI blocker. hahha it would be nice to have one of these on the car after 11pm at Signal Hill park in California. have the security banging on the driver side window.. lol by the way, the original link of the picture is from “2bizzarre”‘s Flickr account. this account holder has niiiice photos. simple and a bit fetish. kool pics 2bizzare!! i like 🙂

超カッケー車のサンバイザー見つけた。その名も「パパラッチ・ブロッカー」笑。いいねぇーこんなん欲しいよね午後11時過ぎのシグナルヒル(カリフォルニア州)で。セキュリティーのオッサンが来てコラァァァみたいな感じで窓ゴンゴンってw。あ、そうそう。元の写真リンクはFlickrのメンバーの「2bizzarre」さんのアカウントから頂きました。他にもカッコイイ写真が数点あります。シンプルでいて中々フェチ心をくすぐる作品が多いです。カッコイイ2bizzarreさん!!好き:)

here is the link to 2bizzarre’s photostream on flickr.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/tireli/

DJ Kawasaki – Beautiful feat. Lina Fujii

i been listening to her song for the whole day. don’t know why.. i just like it even though her english a bit hard to listen phrase by phrase (or maybe my ear is not that good at all) . i just love the tone of this song and the singer Lina Fujii (Rina Fujii?) is cute. shes a model for some of the fashion magazines in Japan. her laughter seems to be young. gotta google about her more!! hahha. the clip below is the song “Beautiful Feat. Lina Fujii” by DJ Kawasaki. enjoy 🙂

最近、一日中この曲聴いてる。ナゼだろう…w。ただたんに好きなのよね。たまに英語が聞き取りにくいけども(それか俺の耳がアカン事になってる?)。とにかく、この歌のトーンが好きでねぇ。後この藤井リナちゃん。カワイイわぁー。なんか雑誌のモデルとかやってる子なんでしょ?この間「爆笑レッドカーペット」に出てたよゲストで。笑った感じが若いねぇ。もっとGoogle先生に聞かないと!!笑。下はそんな藤井リナちゃんが歌うDJ Kawasakiの一曲、「Beautiful」です:)

who just felt the earthquake?

who just felt the earthquake?? i did!! hahha it was pretty shaking for a while too.. hmm.. good thing my office didnt collapse 🙂 dude its been a while since the last earthquake in California. since when? like 10 years ago or something… MORE Japan has just updated their blog too with picture of their “Ikkyu-san” underneath the desk lol

今地震を感じた人いますか??俺!!w。結構揺れてたよねぇ…いやいやでも会社が潰れなくて良かったよ。っつかカリフォルニアで最後にあった地震からもう何年経ったろうね?10年以上ぶりっしょ。ちなみに、MORE Japanのブログがアップされてました。社員の一休さん(笑)が必死こいて机の下に隠れてますw

***Courtesy of Ikkyu-san***

http://www.more-japan.com/blogs/

CFRP, Change the Economic?

as the title says. “will CFRP change the economic?”

タイトル通り、「CFRPは経済を復活させるのか?」

currently in Japan, the famous CFRP specialist “TORAY” have came up with a new, or i should say “the First” technology in the world to fabricate the CFRP to a higher level of mass production (as of cars, etc). by skyrocketing the process of fabricating resin under 10 minutes (1/15), they now have an huge capacity. this technology has been under the process since 2003 with NISSAN by the order of NEDO (New Energy Development Organization) by the states. And this was back in April 2005.

現在日本ではCFRP(炭素繊維)のスペシャリスト、「東レ」が世界初の超高速成型術を成し遂げました。樹脂の加工特性を向上させた結果、従来の1/15、約10分間の時間短縮を可能にしました。これにより懐が広くなりましたね。って事は、大量生産オッケー。この技術は2003年度よりNEDO(新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構)により依頼を受けており、日産自動車との共同開発を行っていました。 この発表があったのが2005年の四月。

with the high durability and lightweight, it will improve the collision safety level and the fuel cosumption which is mainly focused on with the third eye. currently TORAY has made contract of 16 years with BOEING for their B787 products. half of the B787 will be TORAY’s CFRP products. with this 16 years of contract, the profit will be a gazillionaire amount. within the automobile industry, CFRP was mainly used for after market products.

高剛性に加えて、軽量。これに伴い車輌の衝突安全性は向上され、車体の軽量化による燃費も向上されます。特にこの御時世、燃費向上と言う言葉には業界の誰もが第三の目が開くことでしょう。現在ボーイング社のB787の機体の半分以上が東レ製のCFRPが採用されています。しかもここの契約が16年間。契約期間中には7000億円相当の売り上げを見込んでいるとか。自動車業界ではCFRPは主にアフターマーケットパーツに採用されています。

and now 2008, the project is starting to wrap up for TORAY. but will this raise the economic situation? it will be one of the steps of course. but dont think its enough on our end… yea people will be saving more money on gas etc and TORAY will be making gazillions of money. how about our side of industry? will people be spending money on more after market products? will people still want CFRP dirve shaft? CFRP hood? CFRP trunk? CFRP seats? fenders? maybe a CFRP rims? hahha that will be causing a lot of statics an get shocked when your changing tires… lol but yea, i bit it will be causing us conflicts some how. maybe the collision repair shops. a guy got into an accident. the CFRP frame is in bad condition. if it was steel, yes they can fix the actual frame. but CFRP people needs to be certified? certified shop meaning high labor charges? i dont think they will be applying CFRP towards everything but hey, never know whats gonna happen right? frame constructed with both CFRP and steel. what if the CFRP portion is in a need of repair? if you pull this dent right here, the CFRP’s durability will be weaken, blah blah blah.. hmmm. well, we’ll see how it goes.

そして2008年。いよいよまとめに入ってる感じです。でもこれで経済の右肩は上がるかな?もちろん一つのステップとして成立はしますよ。ただウチの業界には良い事あるのかな燃費向上=金銭面である程度の余裕は出ます。果たしてその余裕の出来たところアフターマーケットパーツには使ってくれるのかな?CFRP製のドライブシャフトとか買うのかな?ボンネットとかフェンダーとかレーシングシートとかも?CFRP製のホイール?ホイールなんて多分静電気がヒッドイだろうね。タイヤ交換する時にちょっとした摩擦とかで溜まってバチりそうやわ(笑。でもまぁいくつか難点は出てくるだろうね。例えば板金屋さんとか。はい事故りました。CFRP製のフレームが歪みました。今あるフレームの機械じゃなおせません専門のお店に行って下さい。行きました。私達はCFRPのスペシャリストです。高い金請求します。とかならないかな??まぁ全部を炭素では作らないだろうけど、でも例えば鉄と炭素一緒に使ってて、炭素の部分だけ破損しました、とか。この鉄の部分を引っ張っちゃうと炭素の部位の剛性が多少なりとも下がります、とか。恐い感じだねぇ。どうなるのか楽しみッスねぇ。

http://www.toray.co.jp/

http://www.torayusa.com/

External Hard Drive 500GB

i recently purchased “Simple Tech” portable external har’d drive (500GB). sooooo small!! and its 500GB? wow… technology is moving fast… i currently have the “Maxtor” external hard drive which has a capacity of 250GB and the size is like 4 times bigger… and i even paid like the same amount when i bought the Maxtor 3, 4 years ago. wtf… lol

最近「Simple Tech」さんの外付けハードを購入しました。容量は500GB。超ぉぉぉぉちっちぇー!!んで500GB?おぉ…テクノロジーの進化にデカルチャーやで…w。今使ってる外付けは「Maxtor」さんのなんですが、これは容量250GBでサイズは4倍…しかも最近買った500GBのと同じぐらいの値段で以前購入…なんだこの悔しさ…

even the tera bytes are going lower on prices. i found one under $700 USD. those things use to be over a G… i dont think i can even keep up with these kind of gadgets… lol probably the current middle kids knows more then me…

テラバイト系のハードも値段下がったね。$700USD以下で見つけたよ。昔は千ドル以上だったのにね…いやぁー絶対に進化についていけてない(笑。多分最近の小学生の方が俺より詳しいんだろうな…

Wedding

last saturday July 19th 2008 was my friend’s wedding 🙂 MOD was at Cypress, CA. and i had to go back to Torrance to pick up my date for the wedding and went back to Garden Grove afterwards for wedding… hahha what a day. had a great time though of course. the ceremony took place in Crystal Cathedral in Garden Grove, CA. such a beautiful place. here is a shot of the inside.

この間の土曜日、7月19日2008年は先輩の結婚式でした:)。ちなみに、MODがサイプレス、CAであって、デートの子を拾いにトーレンスまで一旦戻り、サイプレスの隣町、ガーデングローブへ戻りました。いや、走った走ったw。もちろん楽しかったですよ♪結婚式のセレモニーはガーデングローブのクリスタル・カティードラルで行われました。中の一枚がコレ。

 

o, hey hey its starting!!

お、来た来た!!超緊張してるっすww

there was a lot more pictures where they ligthen the candles and had a string around them and stuff. but i will skip that for now. sorry iwas too lazy to upload the pictures… hahha but dont worry i will send you the picture Mr. and Mrs.!!

二人に紐かけられたりとかキャンドルに火つけたりとか色々あったんだけど、ここではスルーします。ぶっちゃけサイズ変えてアップするのが面倒だったんで…笑。でもちゃんと写真は送るからね新婚さん!!

woooohoooo congratulation two of you!!!

わぁーいわぁーい☆オメデトウございます!!

it was bright that day. even the suns are praying for their wedding 😉

めっちゃ眩しかった。太陽にも祝福されてたよ新婚さん;)

and now moving to the wedding reception in Waterfront Hotel in Huntington Beach.  with a Phantom? wow hahha baller~

そして二次会に移動します。ハンティングトンビーチにあるウォーターフロントホテル。え?ファントムで?ボンボン~

and here we are at the water front hotel. since it was a vallet parking only, me and my other friend went to go look for a street parking. since i took my gti and my friend brought his nsx, we did not want those vallet guys mess’n with our cars. so we were looking for a parking for like 20min… lol and once we stepped in, the reception was already starting. so we ran in. and there we saw a different group’s wedding ceremony lol!!! hahha that was soooo embarassing lol hahha! but yea we are no safe at our arranged table.

そして着きましたよ二次会の会場。バレットパーキングしか無くて、先輩と二人でストリートパーキング探しました。自分はヤンチャなgtiで行ったし、違う先輩はNSXで来てたし、バレットのヤツ等に壊されたくなかったんで。そして探す事20分弱(笑…やっと見つけました。会場内に入るとすでに始まってるではありませんかっ!!。とりあえず小走り。そしてドアを開けて人だかりの奥の方へ行くと…あれ?違う人の結婚式だった!!!笑。超恥ずかしかったよねww。でもまぁ無事つきました席に。そんな一枚。

the bouquet was really nice with the sunlight.

ブーケがキレイやったわぁー。

there was a band playing the whole time. the vocalist was good singing the Earth, Wind Fire’s number.

バンドの生演奏もありました。ボーカルが上手かった。Earth Wind Fireの曲とか歌ってたよ。

and the two has been seated as well 🙂

そして新郎新婦の登場ッス。

look at her smile 🙂 she looks sooo happy*

嫁さんの笑顔見てよ:)幸せそーやわぁー*

congratulations the two of you!!

オメデトウございます!!末永く御幸せに。

Not My Taste, Sorry.

at MOD i saw this circle of people gathering around this one car. so i went to go take a look and there, i saw this “FERMAN3” named car.

MODでなんか人だかりが出来てる車があった。気になるっしょ、って事で行ったら「FERMAN3」なる名前が付けられた車が。

sorry, it ain’t my taste for the car 😦

ゴメン、俺の趣味じゃーない:(

REDLINE Time Attack -more photos-

here are more photos from the time attack. only if i had the media pass and the zoomy lens… lol i could of got better shots… gotta get things ready.

タイムアタックでの写真です。望遠のレンズとメディアパスさえあれば…笑。もっと良い写真が撮れたと思うのに…いかんせん、遠いッス。色々と揃えなければ…

 

Driving Ambition. too bad i couldnt meet Shad in person. Driving Ambition is my very first customer who bought some NSX LSD kits when we first oficially distributed (not grey marketing) OS Giken.

Driving Ambitionは僕の一番最初のお客さんです。以前OS技研がUSでグチャグチャになっていた時に(理由を知っているだけに気まずい…)LOT USAが正規輸入元になった時にNSX用のデフを買ってくれた最初のお客様です。オーナーに会えなかったのが残念。彼は来てなかったそうです。

koooool someone actually had the ZODIA (Elise & Exige exclusive seat) installed into their car!! this seat, its really small. only half of my ‘crack’ fits… unfotunately, the seat itself is not FIA approved… wondering if Japan will it FIA approved or not… people do ask us about it.. i doubt it though 😦

おぉぉぉ!?ZODIAを使ってる人がいるじゃないですか♪ちなみにこのZODIA、エリーゼとエキシージの専用設計シートです。もんのスゴイ小さい。割れ目半分しか入りません僕…笑。FIAは通ってないんですよねぇ。日本側は通すのかな?以外と聞かれるんですよね。まぁ、日本側にお任せしましょう。うんうん。

literally, this guy had smokes coming out from the hood vent. what happned?

マジでボンネットのダクトから煙吐きまくってたよ。どしたんだろう?

BMW. i forgot if it was this guy or the other BMW, but every single turn i saw, the tires were locking…

ビーエムさん。この子だったか違うBMWだったかは忘れたけど、全てのコーナーでタイヤがロックしてた…アカンやん。

GST’s GC8. (thanks Dom lol)

GSTのGC8。(有難うドムww)

Crawford’s Sti. how come i don’t see more of these guys on the street? personally, i like this more then the EVO X. i see the EVO X a lot mor often. hmmm…

CrawfordのSTi。こっちじゃあまりこの現行のインプ走ってないです。なんで?個人的にはエボXよりもこっちの方が好きなんだけどなぁ。逆に今はエボXがちょこちょこ増えてきてるね。

Road Race Engineering’s Eclipse. i think i saw this at MOD.

Road Race Engineeringのエクリプス。昨日のMODに居たと思う。

Porsche.

ポルシェ。

i saw this Miata overtaking one of the evo on the straight… was the evo going slow? or this Miata was super duper fast? didn’t seem to be that fast when exiting the corner…

このロードスターがエボを直線でブチ抜くとこを見た…エボはなんかトラブルでもあったのかな?それともこのロードスター鬼の様に速い?コーナーの立ち上がり見ててもそんな感じしなかったけどなぁ…

COBB’s R35 GTR. so, how did the GTR go? should kept the score…

COBBのR35GTR。で、どうだった結果?見てないからわからない。気になるところだね。

should i be a model? haahha thanks for the pic arthur 🙂

モデルになろうかな?笑。有難うアーサー写真撮ってくれて:)

REDLINE Time Attack

before wirting about my friend’s wedding, lemme finish with the motorsport stuffs first 🙂 July 19th and 20th was the RED LINE Time Attack at AUTO CLUB SPEEDWAY (ex-California Speedway) in Fontana, CA. didnt really know California Speedway changed their name. or did AAA bought it? hmmm… oh well as long as its still there, its all good. but yea, it was my first time going to the RED LINE Time Attack events. i just didnt had enough time on weekends. busy with friends and girls lol. Mr. B from LOT USA wanted me to go take some pictures. he told me Rice Boy TV will spot me a Media Pass (which never happened…) so i can go take pics and Mr. B can enjoy the pics. i asked him “are you coming with me?” and the answers is of course “NO”. hahha just as i expected.

先輩の結婚式の事をブログの記事にする前にまずモータースポーツ系の方を終らせましょう:)。7月の19日と20日はカリフォルニア州はフォンタナにあるAUTO CLUB SPEEDWAY(旧カリフォルニアスピードウェイ)に行ってきました。ここで最近認知度が上がっているRED LINE Time Attackが行われました。でもいつのまにここ名前が変わったんだろう?AAAが買収したのかな?まぁ、まだ残ってるんだし、気にしないx2。このタイアタックのイベント、実は初・遊びに行きでした。週末とか時間があんまし無かったんだよねぇ。友達とか、お姉ちゃんと遊んだりとかで(笑。弊社のMr.Bが「写真撮ってきなよ」の一言で始まり、Rice Boy TVのスタッフとして行く事に(結局メディアパスも何も無かったが…次回は最初から登録して行こう。)ちなみに弊社Mr.Bに「一緒に来られますか?」と聞いたところ、即答でNO。予想通り(笑

it was great that i have attended the RED LINE Time Attack. my main reason was to go visit Mike from Double Down Motor Sports. i’ve known him for over a year now and never met him. he has been supporting BRIDE and has been a great customer 🙂 i am so proud of being a part of his crew, its my honor. i always wanted to talk to him face to face instead of screen to screen. and yes i finally met him in person. good to put a face together now Mike!! 🙂 here are some pics.

タイムアタックは遊びに行って良かったです。一番の理由はDouble Down Motor Sportsと言うショップのドライバー、マイクに会いに行く事でした。 かれこれ1年以上の付き合いになりますが、一度も会った事はありません。マイクは最高のお客様です。スポンサー契約を交わしているのですが、彼はかなりマジメに情報をアップデートしてくれます。やはりこれぐらいやってもらわないと他の子達も。彼のチームの一員となれた事を誇りに思います。でもやっぱ実際に会って話したい!面と向かって。って事でようやく会えました先日。やっと名前と顔を一致できたよ!!笑。そんな彼の写真です。

i forgot to take a picture with you… well, theres always a next time!!

あぁ一緒に撮ってないじゃんマイク…次は絶対撮りましょうや!!

www.DoubleDownMotorsports.com

as i promised Dom from ENDLESS USA, here are the pics!!

ENDLESS USAのドムと約束したので、写真だよぉードム!!

sorry i had the wrong setting on my camera… 😦

ゴメン、設定を間違えたよ…:(

check the pressure!! lol

プレッシャーチェックしろオルゥアー!!笑

ENDLESS USA has been updating us with their vehicle too. and its a great pleasure for us to work with teams like you guys who actually update us. not many people updates us. they just ask for a full sposorship and dont even enter a show nor race. and just talk b/s “why arent you giving me the seats blah blah blah” mf stfu mang… lol but yea, its been a honor for me to be part of the two’s crew 🙂

ENDLESS USAさんもちゃーんと情報を更新してくれています。レースがあった時は必ず結果報告を送ってくれて、イベントで出展する際も連絡をくれます。さっすがエンドレス。こーいったチームの一員とになれた事を大変感謝しております。スポンサー契約を結んでもマメに情報を更新してくれる所は少ないです。協賛してよぉーと軽いノリで来て、レースも出ないしイベントにも車を出展しない。それで文句ばっかタレると来たもんだ。「なんでシートタダじゃ無理なのぉ?」って。ウッセーよテメー砂にすんぞごるぅあ!?…ふふ…2チーム共最高のパートナーです!!

MOD Part2 -Dyno Testing-

sorry forgot to upload some stuff about the dyno testing at the MOD. was gonna edit the previous post but, i will write up another one.

あぁパワーチェックの事を書くの忘れてました。MODで毎年恒例のパワーチェクックがあるんですよね。この前の記事を更新しようと思ったけど、新しいの書きます。

so here are some pics of the actual dyno of the EVO X MR.

ってなわけで下はエボXMRのテスト画像です。

 

i didnt actually see how the new MR did. i was gonna go check out the monitor they had but it was way too crowded in the area. i only saw the test of the two different EVO MR that day. wanted to see others testing their car too… saw a Gallant waiting in line and two different EVO 9 waiting. the guy in  the car was doing most of the work. from taking off the tires to installing that dyno thingy. btw, which is better? the one with the roller built in on the floor? or this type of the dyno tester? seems like this is better. since its a direct input, the tires dont matter and the ground temperature does not matter. the roller one seems to vary in weather and tire condition. which is more accurate? anyone know? just testing the crank might be the same but… oh well. dyno is dyno. yes.

実際のMRの結果は見てないです。モニターとかで見ようと思ったんだけど、人が多すぎてウザかったんで諦めました。結局この日は2台のMRのテストしか見てないですね。なんかテストする車の列が出来ててそこにギャランやらエボ9が居ました。やっぱチューニングカーのテストも見たかったよね。ちなみに車の中でアクセル開いてる彼がほぼ全ての工程をやっておりました。ジャッキで上げてタイヤ外してテスター組み込んで。大変だねオジサン。お疲れ。ちなみに、どっちがイイの??なんかローラーが床に組み込まれてるのもあるけど…やっぱこっちかな?個人的な意見としては上の写真でやってるヤツの方が良さそうだけど…ローラーはタイヤの状態とかローラーの温度で変わってくるだろうし。だってこれは直結だよ?どっちがもっと性格なんだろ。誰か知っていますか?クランクでのパワー計るならあんま大差無いだろうけど…まぁでも、テストはテスト。うんうん。

Mitsubishi Owners Day

the past weekend of a busy weekend for me. Saturday was MOD at Cypess, and then had to go to my friend’s wedding in Garden Grove, after party in Huntington Beach. Sunday, was REDLINE Time Attack at Auto Club Speedway (ex-California Speedway) in Fontana. well, lets go over MOD first 🙂

先週末は鬼の様でした。土曜日は朝からサイプレスにてMOD。その後は先輩の結婚式のために隣街のガーデン・グローブへ。そして2次会でハンティングトン・ビーチ。日曜日はフォンタナにあるオートクラブ・スピードウェイ(旧カリフォルニアスピードウェイ)にてレッドライン・タイムアタックのイベント。とりあえずMODから順を追って振り返りましょう:)

this was our second time attending as a vendor for MOD (Mitsubishi Owners Day) at Mitsubishi hq in Cypress, California. the event date was July 19th 2008. as expected, there was a lot of EVO X out in the parking lot. also a lot of EVO 8 and 9. There was a lot of Eclipse as well. didnt see many of the 3000GT in the area. probably less then 10 was there. or did i just missed it? this year, Mitsubishi had their new SUV on display with some of the old race cars from the formula car for Japan Grand Prix back in 1971, the famous Tommi Mackinen (did i spell him right?) EVO rally car, the 1984 4WD STARION and their 1976  GALLANT FTO. there was also some factory tuned EVO X on displays as well for the MOD booth. here are some pics.

今回で2回目の出展となるMOD(Mitsubishi Owners Day)。場所はカリフォルニア州はサイプレスにある三菱のアメリカ本社で。イベントは7/19(土曜日)に行われました。予想通り、やはりエボXの数が多かったですね。そしてやはり根強い人気のあるエボ8と9。エクリプスもたくさんとまってました。ただ今回GTOが少なかったですね。10台もいなかったような。もしくは僕の見落としですかね?今年の三菱本社の出展は1971年にジャパングランプリで優勝を飾ったレース車輌に、トミーマキネンのラリー使用のエボ(これって5?6?忘れました…)。他にも1984式の4駆のスタリオンに1976式のギャラン・FTO。他にもファクトリー・チューンされたエボXなんかもありました。下が色々撮った写真です。

pic of our booth with Charles cleaning his car. we brought HKS Kansai and Monster Sport products. the only difference from last year is, we did not take BRIDE. Mitsubishi wanted us to be a bit more MItsubishi specific i guess, they wanted us to take Monster and Kansai stuffs only.

ブースの写真。チャールスは一生懸命車の掃除中。今回はHKS関西サービスとモンスタースポーツの商品を持って行きました。去年と違うのはBRIDEの商品を持って行ってない事です。三菱側が三菱系限定が良いって感じだったので。

hmmm…. VTEC? not MIVEC? dude…

むむむむ…VTEC?MIVECじゃなくて?勘弁してくれよ…

the OG gangsta right here who got first on Japan Grand Prix back in 1971. how do i know? it was on the board next to it 😉

ギャングスタなレース車輌。これが噂の1971に一位に輝いた子。なんで知ってるか?横のボードに書いてあって、ちゃんと読んだから覚えました♪

Charles from team Hybrid’s EVO9’s engine bay. full Monster Sport set up.

チーム・ハイブリッドのチャールス号。モンスター使用です。

kooool! he has an LOT USA decal on the side 🙂 he also had it on his carbon intake chamber box thingy for the Monster Sport intake thingy. thanks for your support Charles!!

おぉ!LOT USAのデカールがあるじゃないですか横ッチョに♪モンスタースポーツのカーボンインテークのチャンバーボックスにも貼ってありました。有難うチャールス!!大好き:)

dont know why but some how, i really like this EVO X. nice and clean.

なんでかわからないけどのエボXが好き。シンプルでイイね。

E Auto, William’s EVO X. i don’t see BRIDE seats on his… 😦

Eオートのウィリアム号。あれぇー?BRIDEのロゴが無いなぁー…涙

Eric over at DriveLineMotoring’s EVO X. nice ENEOS sticker you got.

ドライブラインモータリングのエリック号。ENEOSステッカー発見。

yea way to go Eric. love how you support us 🙂 super huge… lol

おぉ!?デカイ(笑。有難うエリック♪

unfortunately, i did not stay the whole day since i had to go to a wedding of my friend. i will be updating about the wedding later. but as for now, MOD, MOD. hahha. as for our industry, MOD is one of the great shows to actually have a booth. well, as far as what i think. the customers are so niche that its easier for us to set up an market and do some researches. also a good part about it is that its so niche that the words spreads out easily. and these people do a actual RESEARCH of the products and stuff. its not like they are building a all show no go fo sho cars. they got pride in it and they are proud of it. i really like those kind of customers using the products we carry. and of course the biggest part of the positive voices about the event is, the key word “FREE”. hahha really helps yea? and of course the main reason we attend is that the customer who attends to MOD, they consider safety and performance. well, maybe not all but the majority maybe? or hopefully? wish this is more of these events a lot more often.

残念ながらMODは最後までは居ませんでした。って言うのもその後に先輩の結婚式があったので。まぁ、それはまた後で書きます。今はMODでしょMOD(笑。さて、ウチの業界(アフターマーケットメーカー)にとってはブースを出すと言う事に関しては最高にイベントではないかと思われます。集まる人が三菱オーナーの人達だけなので、そこでマーケットがすでに確立されています。後はリサーチの方に集中すればイイっていう、なんとも手間の省ける事w。それにこう言ったニッチなイベント内では広報などは全て「口」で自然と拡げてもらえます。それに、こう言ったコアな人達はちゃんとした「リサーチ」を行っています。そう言った客層は大好きですね。それに彼等はただのイベント展示車を作っているわけでは無いのがまたポイントですね。信念があってプライドがあります。それにやっぱMODの一番の良い所は「無料」ですね(笑。これはかなり助かりますこのご時世。とまぁ冗談はさておき、やはり客層の大半は安全性と性能の向上を探している人が多い事です。こういったイベントがもっと増えてくれればいいのに…あまり無いですからね。どぅにか車業界が前進してくれるよう頑張らないと。

MOONFACE

LOT USA will now be distributing products from MOONFACE. yes now we have a direct connection bonded together between us and MOONFACE. all of their overseas inquiry from the world will be fowarded to my email for service and any necessary procedures to be taken care of. not to mention, i am the marketing manager for LOT USA and yes i work…i dont just sign onto myspace and leave comments to all the peopleor be on facebook spreading those human pets applications poking people with hadoken lol. now that we are the official distributor of their products, we will have the items in stock. probably the roll center adjuster and the tie-rod end will be our current focus upon marketing.

弊社LOT USAはMOONFACEの商品の販売を始めます。現在、MOONFACEの海外向けのEメールなどは全て僕の会社のメールアカウントに転送されてます。大変だ…笑。まぁ全部が全部来てるかはわかりませんけどね。そっからカスタマーサービスやら商品のオーダー、新規ディーラーの開拓なんかもやっていきます。これでも管理職です僕。ちゃんと働いてますよぉ!Myspaceとかログインして姉ちゃん達にコメントばっか残してるわけでも無ければ、Facebookでヒューマン・ペットのアプリケーショばら撒いて人の事ポークしまくってるわけじゃないっすよ(笑。さてさて話がずれましたが、れっきとした販売元になったので、在庫も置く予定です。多分ロールセンターアジャスターとタイロッドエンドですね。まずそこら辺のマーケットに集中しようかと。

 ***Courtesy of MOONFACE***

so what is a roll center adjuster? basically, it adjusts the roll center… sorry that was b/s hahha. ok, so here is how the roll center adjuster works. when your vehicle is lowered, the roll center will be off numbered. the lower arm will be doing the Chun-Li’s “BANZAI” style, raising the two arms. same as how you get an camber when you lower you car and needs an allignment. basically, this product adjusts that difference of the raised lower arm to have the ball joint to the best setting close as possible to the manufacturer’s number. this will actually give you more cornering speed during time attacks and more smoke during drifting.

さてさて、ロールセンタアジャスターとは何か。ようは、ロールセンターをアジャストするんですよ。…はい、ゴメンなさい今の感じウザいですね。では本題に戻りましょう。車高を落とした時にアームがストIIのチュンリー(春麗)の様にバンザイした状態になるのは皆さんご存知ですね?アライメントにキャンバーがつくのと同じです。このバンザイした状態のアームを適性値に戻すのがロールセンターアジャスターです。これによりコーナリングスピードは上がって、ドリフト時の煙もモクモクです。

heres a picture that shows the two difference.

下の写真は違いを実際に線で引いてみた写真です。

***Courtesy of MOONFACE***

the left image is without the roll center adjuster. the left picture is with the roll center adjuster. do you see the differece? i know the image a bit too small… i only had the image which i stole from the web. but hopefully, you guys can at least view the difference of the two. with this difference of the angle, the steering response and the tire traction will be much more improved.

左はロールセンター装着前の写真。右はロールセンター装着後の写真です。違いがわかりますか?角度的にメーカー基準値ッポイですよね。うんうん。ちょっと画像がちまいかもしれませんが、それはご愛嬌と言う事で許して下さいな。このアームの角度によって、ステアリングのレスポンスは向上。タイヤのトラクションもアップと言うわけですねぇ。いや素晴らしい。

 

http://www.moonface.co.jp/

official MOONFACE website.

オフィシャルのMOONFACEのウェブです。

My New Gadgets

finally i received my new cell phone, the LG KU990 VIEWTY.

やっとのことでLGのKE990 VIEWTYをゲッツ(古っ)

haven’t really played around with it yet. compared to the PRADA phone, this is more useful. their touch screen sensitivity andaccuracy has been much better with a lot more improvement. way better than some of those ATM machines. it might be easier to be comparing with the iPhone. but since i dont have it, i’m not gonna compare the two without not knowing the other. but at far as using the VIEWTY, its great. its lighter then the PRADA phone. a bit thicker because of the 5 mega pixel camera (or maybe not). here are some pics that i took with the VIEWTY.

まだそんなにイジくり回してないです。でもPRADA携帯と比べると断然こっちのVIEWTYの方が性能は◎。タッチスクリーンの操作性とか感度、精密度も問題無い感じッス。そこら辺のATMの機会のタッチスクリーンよりも性能は良いね。iPhoneと比べるともっとわかりやすいんだろぅけど、持って無いし、まったく知らないから比べません。だからPRADA携帯と比べます。PRADAのと比べると重量的には結構軽いです。ただ気持ち厚みがありますね。これが5メガのカメラのせいなのかはわからないですけど。下の写真はVIEWTYで適当に撮ったモノです。

not bad for a camera phone yea? auto focusing/manual focusing, ISO level up to 800, white balance of course, contrast, color tone, self timer, blah blah blah. also with their photo editing thingy as part of the VIEWTY’s firmware, becomes really handy. as you can see my car on the third picture, i changed the contrast level of the saved picture and added a stamp of heart. well, the heart looks a bit rough when moved to an computer… but as far as within the screen of the VIEWTY, its clear. also with the included stylus, you can write on the picture. havent really tried the video yet. i did, but havent uploaded yet. and i dont think i will.. lol the video can record up to 120 frames per second. it was fun recording my friend smoking a cigarette trying to make the “O” shape.

携帯のカメラにしては充分じゃない?自動/マニュアルフォーカス機構、ISO感度800まで対応、ホワイトバランスはもちろんだし、カラートーンやらセルフタイマー、その他色々。VIEWTYのファームウェアに入ってる簡易フォトショップみたいなのがあるんだけど、これが以外と重宝するやも知れません。3枚目のマイカーの写真ですが、その携帯内のソフトでコントラストレベルを変えて、ハートのスタンプを追加しました。まぁ、スタンプの画質は悪いですけど…笑。PC上に出力するとやはり荒が目立つ部分もありますね。でもVIEWTYの画面上で見る分には問題ありませんね。そして付属のスタイラスで写真に落書きやら出来ます。動画はそんなに試してはいないんですが、120FPSの実力は半端無いっすね。友達がタバコの煙で「O」を作ろうとしてたんだけど、なかなか面白かったっすネ。

i also bought my Blue Tooth.

最近ブルートゥースも買った。

 

i bought the Jaw Bone. i was asking around my friends that works at the cell phone shop and they told me that at this time, Jaw Bone is probably the most clearest one around. so i trsuted my friend and bought the Jaw Bone blue tooth. outcome is good. kind a hate the ear bands though… oh well. for sound clearity, its great. dont even know how to use that noise cancellation thingy though… lol hahha. well, i should be able to figure it out some how.

結局Jaw Boneを購入です。携帯屋で働いてる友人に聞きまわったところ、これが今一番キレイに聞こえるだろうって言われたのでゲットです。結果は…良好です。この耳バンドがちょっと嫌いですが…まぁしょうがない。ただ問題は、ノイズ・キャンセレーションの使い方が今一判りません(笑。まぁ、そのウチ使えるようになるッショ。

More Pics of Maki, Yoko

i found more pics of Maki, Yoko online 🙂

真木ようこの写真をもっと見つけた♪

search on google or yahoo with this keyword 真木よう子 or 真木ようこ. the two will show different images online. there has been more shots uploaded online.

GoogleとかYahooで「真木よう子」、もしくわ「真木ようこ」で探すと色々出てきた。色々とアップされてまっせ。