Day: 11/02/2009

BRIDGESTONE Retrieves from F1, 2010 Fall

just read the news of BRIDGESTONE retrieving from F1 once the Fall 2010 series ends. 

今さっきBRIDGESTONEが2010年の秋のシリーズを最後にF1から撤退するニュース読みました。

now F1 has to search for another tire sponsor.

これでF1もまた新しいスポンサー探さないといけなくなりましたねぇ。

BRIDGESTONE started supplying tires to teams back in 1970. from 97 started to distribute tires in and out of the states. in 2008, they have made a exclusive contract to distribute their tires to all teams for 3 years. they have supplied around 40,000 tires within the 2009 series.

1970年代に日本で行われたF1でタイヤの供給を始めて、97年には国内外に供給を始めた。そして08年からの3年間は全チームにタイヤを独占的に供給する契約を結んでました。2009年のシリーズでは約4万本ものタイヤを供給したらしいです。

so, will it be back to Michelin? or maybe the Korean tires?

って事は、ミシュランに戻るのかな?それか韓国メーカーか?

hmmm….

んんん…

 

 

 

 

 

G25 Custom Shifter,

a re-post from Jack’s azndoc blog.

ジャックのazndocブログからの再アップ。

damn that shiet is crazy!!

おっほぉースッゲーこれ!!

from H patter to sequential? plus the e-brake works?? lol

Hパターンからシーケンシャルまで?で、サイドも使えるの??笑

all he needs now is a BRIDE full bucket to complete the set.

後はBRIDEのフルバケさえあれば完璧だね。

Random Cell Pics from the Weekend,

was at D’s Club for some meeting… Hiro-san gave me lots of DVDs 🙂

D’sクラブにミーティングため居ました…ヒロさんからDVDめっちゃもらった 🙂

of course Video Option because its D’s Club. and some others plus those Japanese race queen DVDs with their hand written autograph 🙂 like i really need them but… lol

D’Sクラブだからもちろんビデオオプション。その他にも色々もらってきた。しかも日本のレースクイーンの直筆サイン入りDVD 🙂 果たしているかいらねぇーってーといらないけどね…笑

 

went to Treasure Pot again for gooooood Thai foods.

またまたトレジャーポットにて美味いタイ料理を食いに。

 

Dior has a small photo exhibition thingy going on at South Coast Plaza.

なんかサウスコーストプラザでDiorが写真展やってるよ。

mmmm cheeeeezy

う~んチーズィーだね。

seriously it is the best Hawaiian food around Gardena.

マジでこれはガーデナ近辺だったら一番美味いハワイアン料理他屋さん。

at Starbucks with Kai. i was writing up a report and he was drawing. mang it was cooooold in there. the stupid air conditioner was freeezing. and out side was humid…

カイとスタバへ。俺はレポート書いてて、カイは絵描いてた。っつーかスタバのエアコンききすぎてて寒いシッ。外出たら暑かったからまた風邪ひきそう…

damn i didnt know he draws this good lol

こんなに書けるとは思ってなかった(笑

and i went to Porsche Design to pick up my free CD.

ポルシェデザインにCDもらいに行って来た。

on the way, some thing flew onto my front bumper. good thing it wasnt my head lights or those side markers or my front window. they wouldve been expensive it theyd shattered. gotta see if compound will work or not.

行きしなに、なんか飛んできてバンパーに当たった。まぁヘッドライトとかサイドマーカーとかフロント窓じゃなくてよかったけどね。割れたら高いし。コンパウンドで取れるか確認しないと。

yea went to South Coast twice.

そうなの。二回もサウスコースト行くはめに。

not bad i guess. it was a dreamy music compilation.

悪くはないと思う。なんか、夢見心地な気分にさせるコンピだった。

way back was maaad traffic. complete stop on the 405 freeway.

帰り道はくっそ混んでたよ。405号線で完璧に止まった。

mang that sucks. but hey, i dont recommend using a paper lol

うわぁ可哀想。っつーかさ、紙はお勧めしないよ(笑

what did i do on halloween? i watched K1 Max GP.

ハロウィンは何したかって?K1MAX見てた。